Application of Lab-Disk to high-throughput genomic profiling of single cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Izumi  創価大学, 工学部, 教授 (40214986)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Hidenori  産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究センター, 研究員 (40357596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロセンサー / ハイスループット / ラボディスク / Jurkat Cell / GAPDH / Hot Cell Direct RT-PCR / ナノリッターPCR / 蛍光プローブ / 単一細胞分離 / マイクロチャンバー / Hot Cell direct RT-PCR / ディスク / Double dye probe / 単一細胞 / RT-PCR / m-RNA / ナノリッター
Research Abstract
We have developed a CD-shaped device(Lab-disk) to isolate single cell from a large number of cells simply and rapidly. In order to perform PCR or RT-PCR on the device, the device was fabricated from silicon and glass not to evaporate the entrapped solution in the microchambers in this study. Amplification of Salmonella specific invA gene form single cell was confirmed on the disk at 200 cells/μl of Salmonella enterica after single cell isolation and PCR. To realize q-PCR of Jurkat cell, hot cell-direct RT-PCR was enabled by using Tth DNA Polymerase, which is a thermo-stable polymerase and has high reverse transcription activity. After cell isolation and successive hot cell-direct RT-PCR on the device, fluorescent signals from RT-PCR products for single cells were detected at 200 cells/μl of Jurkat cell or less.