Tunable laser by the use of a droplet array in elastomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsunori  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60205680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords液滴 / エラストマー / 色素 / レーザ / ウィスパリングギャラリーモード / 微小共振器 / インクジェット / 共振器 / 偏光 / 誘導放出
Research Abstract
A dye-doped droplet of~ 100μm diameter was created in elastomer by using an inkjet method. Fluorescent lightwave circulating in a droplet induced an emission of selected wavelengths. Resonance emission spectra and polarization characteristics were evaluated for droplets that were made with various solutions. These fluorescence characteristics could be controlled by deforming the droplet in the elastomer.