Proposal of multifunct ional actuator operated by surface acoustic wave for micro total analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Tsunemasa  兵庫県立工業技術センター, 環境・バイオ部, 主任研究員 (80470227)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUMI Yuichi  兵庫県立大学高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
KURAMOTO Kei  兵庫県立大学, 工学部大学院研究科, 准教授 (70524627)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords弾性表面波 / 流体 / アクチュエーター / MEMS / 数値計算 / μTAS / ニオブ酸リチウム / 液体 / アクチュエータ / 分析システム
Research Abstract
Recently, micro total analysis systems(μTAS) have received a lot of attention for its efficiency in producing reactions and in reducing the used amount of reagents. In the area ofμTAS, s urface acoustic wave(SAW) actuators, because of their very simple structures, have studied. T he SAW is generated from an inter digital transduc er(IDT). We thus investigated t he relationship between IDT's shape s and liquid flows, in order to optimize the SAW actua tors. It was found that optimized IDT's pitch depends on viscosity of liquid. Then, in order to support de sign of the SAW actuators, we investigated the physical mechanism of the liquid flow by using numerical analysis of the moving parti cle semi-im plicit method. It was proven that the liquid flow is caused by t he energy of the SAW and is affected by the visco sity of the liquid and interaction between the liquid and a waved plate of a substance. Finally, on the knowledge obtained b y the experiment and the analysis, a micro chip for mixing and reacting 2 solutions was designed and fabricated. T he local and rapid mixing of conti nuous liquid flow was found to be pos sible by using the chip.