Magnetic orientation for development of nano-devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OBA Toru  宇都宮大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30291793)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自己組織化 / ペプチドナノロッド / 磁性ナノ粒子 / ナノ構造形成 / 磁性
Research Abstract
We aimed at developing basics for fabrication of integrated nano-circuits. We conjugated magnetic nanoparticle and microtubule, a cytoskeletal protein assembly. The conjugates were magnetically oriented in a relatively weak magnetic field derived from a neodymium magnet. Factors that affected the magnetic orientation were examined. We also found that photo-irradiation induced budding and fission of dye-containing giant liposomes, possible platforms of nano-devices. Furthermore, in the course of synthesis of photo-functional molecular-devices, we developed novel organic reaction that modeled yet unidentified biosynthesis of a chlorophyll.