Development of Nano-device simulator and application to low-power circuit
Project/Area Number |
21510133
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSE Kikuji 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任教授 (10073892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Hidekazu 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80170463)
INAGAKI Kouji 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50273579)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 時間依存密度汎関数法 / 実空間差分法 / 鈴木トロッター公式 / レールウェイアルゴリズム / 電子デバイス / エネルギー回生 / 微細トランス |
Research Abstract |
Development of time-dependent first-principles electronic structure simulation program is performed for analysis of high speed electronic devices. The railway algorism and the norm-conserving pseudopotential method are implemented into the program for high speed and high precision calculation. By testing the response of electronic structure of an atom or a molecule and observing the resonance of electronic structure with the input electronic field, the validity of the program is evaluated.