Project/Area Number |
21510134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMOTO Toshihiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60274263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARAGUCHI Masanobu 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20198906)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 金属分割リング / メタマテリアル / プラズモン / 表面プラズモン / LC共振 / 磁気応答 / 散乱光スペクトル / 微小球リソグラフィ |
Research Abstract |
The silver split-ring structure of about 100 nm in diameter was made on the glass substrate by the nano-sphere lithography method, and the scattered light spectrum from an isolated structure was observed. The feature of the mode caused in the silver split-ring resonator was clarified from the electromagnetic field enhancement calculation result by the FDTD method. Moreover, it was clarified that the origin of the scattered light peak on the long-wavelength side was LC resonance. In addition, a small silver split-ring structure was made, and the LC resonant wavelength was shortened up to 730 nm of the visible wave length region.