Miniaturized photonic devices constructed from exciton polariton waveguides of organic dye nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAKAZAWA Ken  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端フォトニクス材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (10354317)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ光デバイス / 有機色素 / ナノファイバー / 自己組織化 / 励起子ポラリトン / 共振器 / 光物性 / 分子ファイバー / ブラッグミラー / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 超分子化学
Research Abstract
We have investigated optical properties of self-assembled nanofibers of thiacyanine dye that exhibit an active waveguiding behavior. We have revealed that the mechanism of the waveguiding is the propagation of exciton polaritons along the nanofibers. Using a capability of the nanofibers to manipulate the polaritons at a micron scale, we have constructed miniaturized photonic circuit components such as micro ring resonators by means of micromanipulation.