Flash Memory Effect in Intrinsic Josephson Junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HATANO Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, グループリーダー (50354337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Huabing  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主幹研究員 (70421427)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固有ジョセフソン接合 / ジョセフソン磁束 / ロックイン現象 / 不揮発性記憶 / 固有ジョセフソン効果
Research Abstract
We have observed a flash memory behavior in highly anisotropic Y-123(γ~35) IJJs under the near layer-parallel magnetic field. The basic concept for the memory operation is the current induced transition of flux-flow state in IJJs which can be readable by the flux-flow voltage with low current bias. By the transition, the flux-flow state can be(re)-programmed and this state "1" is proved to be non-volatile. The flux-flow state can be erased by applying the higher current and again this state "0" is kept even the current is turned off. All above operations can be understood by the hysteretic transition of vortex configurations, namely, the Josephson vortices with and without pancake vortices under near-layer-parallel magnetic field.