Development and Evaluation of Mathematical Models for Service-Oriented Data Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KODA Masato  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (20114473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10282328)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデータマイニング / グローバル感度解析 / メタモデル / サービス科学 / 機械学習 / 情報システム / モデル化 / 感度解析
Research Abstract
This study addressed technical issues involved in the development of service-oriented data mining to create service innovations. The levels of data mining possible in such service-oriented framework are identified, and core technologies are unified in a single knowledge-rich architecture. In particular, mathematical models for the service-oriented data mining are developed, which include the extension of high dimensional model representation (HDMR) and an inductive methodology for global sensitivity analysis of meta-models.