Modelling freight transport route choice in transit countries incorporating risk and uncertainty for landlocked developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA Shinya  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90467027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内陸開発途上国 / ロジスティクス / クロスボーダー輸送 / 輸送時間信頼性 / インターモーダル / リスク分析
Research Abstract
In this study, inland cargo flow model which considers cost due to shipment time variability facing at border and seaport is developed. Using developed model, the analysis is conducted under several scenarios, such as improving border and seaport reliability. As a result of scenario analysis, reliability of seaport has more impact on cost reduction comparing to reliability increase in the border. For seaport choice, as decrease in Laem Chabang seaport, the volume of Vietnamese seaport is increased.