An on-demand bus system with consideration of the demand distribution in a local area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Junji  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90225590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Keishi  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20304199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsOR / 定時定路線 / バス路線 / 期待需要 / オンデマンドバス / 過疎地 / 最適化 / タブーサーチ
Research Abstract
This research deals with the model where the normal bus system is replaced to the on-demand bus system in a local area. Two on-demand bus systems with fixed route are considered. One has time table as usual bus though the bus does not go the bus stop with no demand call. The other does not have time table the bus go to the bus stop where the user calls. It is also dealt with the optimal time table and bus route from the questionnaire. This research helps us to estimate how many buses are needed and to determine what time table the bus system should adopt.