Project/Area Number |
21510151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 経営工学 / スケジューリング / トヨタ生産方式 / ジャスト・イン・タイム生産方式 / ロット生産ライン / 定時不定量生産方式 / かんばん方式 / 近似解法 / アルゴリズム |
Research Abstract |
Many papers researched scheduling methods of lot production lines. However, the scheduling method of lot production lines in the Toyota production system is not known widely. Therefore, this method is researched. As a result, we developed scheduling algorithms to reduce the total amount of the inventory of each part to a minimum. Moreover, using numerical examples, the properties of operation of the lot production lines controlled by the schedule based on the developed method are analyzed and are shown that production of the lot production lines is very stable and the inventory of each part is a small quantity.