MULTI-PERIOD OPTIMIZATION MODEL FOR HOUSEHOLD FINANCIAL PLANNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HIBIKI Norio  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30245609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10293078)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsファイナンス / 家計 / ファイナンシャル・プランニング / リタイアメント・プランニング / 多期間ポートフォリオ最適化 / モンテカルロ・シミュレーション
Research Abstract
In this paper, we formulate the models for financial planning and retirement planning, respectively. We examine the numerical examples for virtual households. At first, we improve the previous financial planning model by Hibiki(2008). We can solve the problem for the various types of households. Moreover, two kinds of the aggregation models are proposed to reduce computing time. We develop the financial planning tool which involves Excel-based interface. Second, we estimate surviving rates based on subjective health using panel data. We construct the retirement planning model, and solve the problem.