Project/Area Number |
21510159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAJI Chikara 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター, 国立スポーツ科学センター・スポーツ科学研究部, 副主任研究員 (20157647)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 数学モデル / 陸上競技 / 体操 / 柔道 / 剣道 / スポーツ / オリンピック / 五輪 / 競技 / モデリング |
Research Abstract |
We tried to develop mathematical models for Olympic sports focusing on athletics (relay), gymnastics and Judo, by considering the event as a system. We formulated the models to calculate the probability distribution of total time in a relay event, to calculate the probability distribution of team score in team competition ofgymnastics, and to evaluate teams and athletes using AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process)in team completion of Judo. We proposed practical models which can be applicable to real competitions by reflecting the view of coaches.