A Study on Usability Evaluation by Mental WorkLoad Index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KARASHIMA Mitsuhiko  東海大学, 情報通信学部, 教授 (90264936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords利用品質 / 効率性 / ワークロード / NASA-TLX / 時間評価 / 統制呼吸 / 予測的呼吸率 / ユーザビリティテスト / ユーザビリティ / メンタルワークロード
Research Abstract
This research was focused on the mental workload index as the measure for the efficiency relating to mental effort, which was a component of usability. The effective mental workload index as the objective and quantitative measure for the efficiency was discussed through three usability tests experiments.
From the results of these experiments it was suggested that the ratio of the pre-stimulus respiration to all respiration under the controlled respiration could be the effective index as the objective and quantitative measure for the efficiency.