Study on congestion and optimal control for fluid networks of queues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masakiyo  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80110948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Yutaka  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00434027)
KOBAYASHI Masahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90609356)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsOR / 待ち行列ネットワーク / 反射型多次元確率過程 / 稀少確率の漸近理論 / 反射型ランダムウォーク / 反射型多次元ブラン運動 / 定常分布の裾の漸近特性 / サーバー協力の効果 / マルコフ加法過程 / マルコフ変調型流体モデル / 定常不等式と不動点方程式 / 解析関数の特異点 / 反射型多次元ランダムウォーク / 流体型待ち行列ネットワーク / 反射壁を持つ多次元ランダムウォーク / 反射壁を持つ多次元ブラン運動 / 非線形最適化問題
Research Abstract
This research aims to elucidate congestion mechanism of queueing networks with large numbers of customers and to establish theoretical basics for their optimal design and operations. For this, we described the network systems by reflecting processes(of diffusion and random walk) on multidimensional nonnegative orthants, and studied the tail asymptotics of their stationary distributions. In particular, we have obtained those tail asymptotics for the two dimensional reflecting processes, and apply the solutions to the optimal design and operations.