An Integration of science communication and participatory gaming simulation for social consensus building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HISHIYAMA Reiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70411030)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサイエンススタディーズ / 分散協調教育システム / 社会システム / 安全システム / ネットワーク・コンピューティング / Network Computing / NetworkComPuting
Research Abstract
Almost of all the science communication has been conducted as a one-sided communication from scientists to non-scientists through scientific lectures or magazines for many years. This research notes a methodological change in 'science cafe', develops a technical method of 'public acceptance', while concerning the understanding of the scientific issues in the society. The research goal is to improve the science communication more effectively, especially on complex social topics, to foster understanding of scientific complex issues. As a key concept in the evolving links between science and society, game or gaming simulation was integrated into the science communication to deliver the overall situation regarding complex issues. The experimental results showed that the role play in the gaming encouraged the participants, and enriched their understanding for the issues.