Software Reliability Evaluation under Quasi-Random Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OSAKI Shunji  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10034399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Masanori  南山大学, 情報理工学学部, 教授 (70008639)
AOYAMA Mikio  南山大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40278073)
DOHI Tadashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00243600)
OKAMURA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10311812)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトウェア / ランダムテスト / 超一様分布列 / 信頼性評価 / 設計評価 / ソフトウェアテスト / ソフトウェア信頼性 / 疑似乱数生成 / ベイズ推定 / ベイジアンネットワーク / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / ソフトウェア信頼性評価 / 擬似乱数生成
Research Abstract
The research project has developed the methods for validation and verification of software testing and evaluation of software reliability in order to guarantee the quality of software products. More precisely, we have developed (i) test case generation using quasi-random testing and improved random testing from the ordinary random testing and (ii) refinement of techniques of software reliability evaluation based on the(quasi) random testing environment.