An Empirical Study of Corporate Strategic Behaviors Using Network Formation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Takao  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 教授 (00280264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Makoto  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50196101)
IKEDA Satoshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70282796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsネットワーク組織 / 企業間関係 / 戦略的行動 / グループ構造 / 行動パターン / ネットワーク形成理論 / 構造分析 / ネットワーク / ネットワーク組織の有効性 / 協力
Research Abstract
In order to identify the member firms strategic behaviors of network organizations, we proposed a new perspective, network formation theory, into relationship analysis between network organization and its member firms in this paper. Based upon the new models of network formation theory, we calculated the stability and efficiency of the member firms, rational relationship between individual firm's strategy and its transaction, the linkages between the strategy and its external environment and time series changes, and analyzed the relationship between member firm's strategy and its corporate performance.