Study on Passive Wireless Sensors for Safety Monitoring of Infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hajime  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90212737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kota  室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20322828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsパッシブIC タグ / RFID / センサーネットワーク / スマートセンサー / モニタリングシステム / 極低消費電力回路 / エネルギーハーベスティング / 非接触給電 / アンテナ最適化 / ICタグ / ワイヤレスセンシング / FDTD法 / 電磁波
Research Abstract
In this work, we have developed a wireless passive smart sensor which monitors safety conditions of infrastructures such as bridges, tunnels and electrical power apparatuses. This sensor measures physical and chemical data such as temperature and strain and sends them to readers by electromagnetic waves. This sensor can work with about ten micro watts receiving electromagnetic energies. It is shown that the prototype has about ten meters communication distance and can send the measured temperature with good accuracy.