Development of safe driving support system by letting a driver conscious
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Tetsuo  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60239366)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords運転集中度 / 安全運転 / 視線計測 / 注視 / 画像処理 / 状態推定
Research Abstract
For the sake of decrease in traffic accident, we proposed a system which judges validity of driver' s action of watching and estimates driver' s concentration degree for driving. A driver' s state is classified into three kinds of driving ; ordinary, distracted and drowsy based on the action of watching forward cars, traffic sign and a far point of a road. In the experiment conducted with a driving simulator, the system detected the three driver' s states by 53%, 70% and 62% respectively. The error percentage of ordinary driving mistaken to distracted driving resulted 32%, however, the percentage in reverse case was small and practical use of the proposed system is expected.