EVALUATION METHODS OF A PUBLIC RISK COMMUNICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Akira  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80240331)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政策評価 / 共有知識 / 迷惑施設 / 遺伝子組換 / 放射線被ばく / リスクコミュニケーション / アンケート調査 / 環境リスク / 食品安全性 / 原発事故 / 放射性物質汚染 / 風評被害 / 遺伝子組み換え食品 / 消費者調査 / リスクコミュニヶーション / 事業評価 / 社会的合意形成 / 費用便益分析
Research Abstract
As the result of this research, we' ve got three evaluation items for a public risk communication :(1) in the case of sever interest opposition, the goal is the prevention of distrust between stakeholders and is evaluated with the cost-saving of social conflicts,(2) in the case of low involved issue, the goal is the getting the common knowledge on deferent understandings and rationalities and is evaluated with the benefits with the advance of social decisions, and(3) in the case of high involved issue, the goal is to improve the quality of risk messages and is evaluated with the-saving of the costs for information research.