Study on Benefit of Modal Shift Using Bicycles for Earthquake Disaster Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Hitomi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10201807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Hiroyuki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90304493)
TAKIMOTO Koichi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50263794)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自転車利用 / 非常参集 / 津波避難 / アンケート調査 / モーダルシフト / 地理知識 / 避難行動 / 東日本大震災 / 自転車 / 避難生活 / 名取市 / 地震時非常参集 / 参集交通手段 / モビリティ / 地域愛着度 / 交通事故発生率 / 道路条件 / 防災意識 / エコ通勤
Research Abstract
In this study, questionnaire survey on emergency gathering was conducted and conditions to use bicycles were found. In the Great East Japan earthquake disaster, questionnaire survey on tsunami evacuation in Natori city indicated that majority used automobiles in severe traffic jam, however, life threat was higher for pedestrians than for automobile users. Bicycle riders tended to start evacuation faster. Questionnaire survey in Yamaguchi city indicated that dependence on automobiles tend to reduce knowledge of local places. Mobile information system to share early damage distribution was developed to support bicycle users. Promotion of daily use of bicycles and reduction of automobiles were found to make various benefits for earthquake disaster emergency response.