The development of radiological detection monitoring system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Naoko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教務職員 (90380972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMURA Noboru  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30295068)
KUDOU Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20330300)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords放射線 / X線 / 粒子線・モニタリング / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / モニタリング / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
During study period, we developed the monitoring sensor for individuals equipped with radioactivity monitoring, acceleration, temperature and electrocardiogram perceptional function. Using this monitoring sensor, we evaluated the biological information of dispatched medical stuff from Nagasaki University Hospital after the accident at Fukushima Daiichi nuclear power plant accident following Tohoku Region Pacific Coast Earthquake on March 11, 2011. In addition, we evaluated the internal radiation exposure doses of dispatched persons from Nagasaki to Fukushima by the precision model of whole body counter which were setting in Nagasaki University. Particularly, from the subject who measured after an accident at initial phase, short half-life radionuclides such as I-132 and Te-132 I-131 were detected, which gives to the important information on the situation of accident.