A non-contact screening system to detect infected individuals at quarantines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takemi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50404934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (90171230)
鈴木 哲  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (50306502)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間工学 / 安全システム
Research Abstract
A number of countries have applied thermography at international airports in order to detect infected passengers. However, a screening system using thermography alone has been reported to be insufficient in practical settings, since infected passangers may take antypyretics. In order to conduct more accurate and fast mass screening, we developed a non-contact screening system that can perform human medical inspections within ten seconds. The screening system monitors not only temperature but also heart and respiratory rates. By using three parameters, the detection accuracy of the system improved dramatically. For instance, in our case control study, the linear discriminant analysis(LDA) of the proposed system is found to be effective in distinguishing influenza patients regardless of their temperatures. The results showed PPV rate of 93%, which is notably higher compared to the conventional screening method using only thermography. Moreover, in our latest study, we developed a portable screening system using SOM with K-means clustering algorithm, so that entry screening can be conducted while passengers are onboard with increased accuracy. The system showed higher sensitivity of 98% and negative predictive value(NPV) of 96%. The system can be applied to future onboard entry screening to safeguard public health at the boarders.