Ergonomics study of the driver's visibility at intersections aiming for the design of safe and smooth road traffic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Midori  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (50409900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORINO Sadao  神奈川大学, 工学研究所, 客員教授 (80078310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Noboru  神奈川大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (00648909)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通視環境 / 交通事故 / 安全人間工学 / シミュレーション / 視覚情報処理 / 交通システム / カーブミラー / ドライブレコーダー / 映像記録型ドライブレコーダー / 出会い頭事故
Research Abstract
The previous study showed that traffic accidents occurred at intersections were caused by ergonomic compound factors including the road traffic conditions. In addition to the field study, three-dimensional computer graphic simulation method of visual environment at intersections was built originally in this study. The quantitative evaluation of the direct and indirect (that is, provided by the traffic convex mirror) view of the drivers was realized with the method. The causes and the background factors of traffic accidents were considered based on the drivers’ viewing situation and the driving tactics by a detailed analysis using drive video recorder data. Integrating these results, it was considered the effects of good direct/indirect visibility and the ergonomic requirements of the visual environment for the safety at intersections. It was also found the basic conditions which were useful to design safe and smooth traffic system at intersections.