Improvement of likelihood ratio measurement in a forensic speaker identification based on Bayesian statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Takashi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 室長 (70392264)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMADA Toshiaki  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (10356173)
MAKINAE Hisanori  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 主任研究官 (20415441)
AMINO Kanae  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (70630698)
Research Collaborator 木下 裕子  キャンベラ大学
PHIL Rose  オーストラリア国立大学
石原 俊一  オーストラリア国立大学
篠田 浩一  東京工科大学
黒岩 眞吾  千葉大学
柘植 覚  大同大学
松井 知子  統計数理研究所
西田 昌史  同志社大学
小川 哲司  早稲田大学
越仲 孝文  日本電気株式会社
王 龍標  長岡技術科学大学
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統計数学 / 音声学 / ベイズ統計 / 話者認識 / 犯罪捜査支援 / 犯罪搜査支援
Research Abstract
In the forensic science field, in order to help the suitable judgment by judges, it is important to show the degree of a possibility that a suspected person is a criminal. In order to show this possibility, the likelihood ratio based on Bayesian statistics is used widely. In recent years, research which uses this likelihood ratio for forensic speaker recognition is carried out. However, by the conventional method, only a part of the given speech data is used. In this study, I proposed the likelihood ratio measurement which can be used without making useless the given speech data, and confirmed the effectiveness of using it