Causes, frequency, and relationship between huge landslide and steam eruption in volcanic fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Tsukasa  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (10272014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Shintaro  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90180968)
FUJINAWA Akihiko  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (10143140)
BAN Masao  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (50208724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然災害 / 火山 / 土砂災害 / 水蒸気噴火 / 巨大地すべり / 東北日本 / 噴火 / 熱水系 / 水蒸気爆発 / 東北地方 / 地質 / 岩石
Research Abstract
On the basis of geological, chronological, petrological observation, we investigated the geneses and frequencies of phreatic eruptions and landslides and their relationships. Some phreatic eruptions intimately relate to landslides but others do not ; ascending magma also relates to their occurrences. Detailed study revealed the frequencies and relationship of phreatic eruptions and landslides during the last 4500 years at Chokai. Genesis and history of the 1895-1896 eruption at Zao volcano was also studied.