Basic study on the implementation of vegetation aimed at the reduction of tsunami damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTOMI Hideo  秋田大学, 工学資源学研究科, 教授 (20134083)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords津波 / 氾濫流 / 海岸林 / 減災 / 植生
Research Abstract
A judgment graph of lodging, uprooting and breaking for coastal black pine trees was proposed. An estimation method (numerical simulation method), integrated the conditions of lodging, uprooting and breaking, for the degree of tsunami energy reduction due to coastal forests was developed. Using low and high coastal tree models made by considering the similarity law for the trees, hydraulic experiments aimed to not only check the accuracy of numerical simulation results but also grasp the tsunami inundation phenomena in the coastal forests were carried out and it was confirmed through both the experiments and field surveys that large impulsive fluid force can act on coastal trees facing the sea. Based on numerical simulations by the developed method, effects of the plane shape and growth of coastal forest on the tsunami run-up were examined. Moreover, effects and limits of coastal forests on the reduction of tsunami energy were illustrated through the field survey of the 2011 Tohoku Earthquake Tsunami.