Research on promoting the effectiveness of evacuation planning against volcanic eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (70227122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UDAGAWA Saneyuki  ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 研究員 (20514128)
藤井 敏嗣  東京大学, 地震研究所, 外来研究員 (00092320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII Toshitugu  東京大学, 地震研究所, 外来研究員 (00092320)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords被害予想 / 分析 / 対策 / 火山噴火 / 避難オペレーション / 伊豆大島 / 噴火シナリオ / 防災意識 / 火山防災
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted a mass-survey and depth interviews in Oshima Island where a volcanic eruption may be occurred in near future. The aim of mass-survey was to specify any image gaps between those of the volcanologists and those of local government or residents. And the aim of depth interviews was to clarify the necessary preparations and/or works that could reduce the economical damages accompanied with evacuation.
The result showed, although there was not image gap between the volcanologist, local government officer and residents on the eruption possibility, eruption types, so on, over-dependency of evacuation operation on the alert level. And in order to evacuate in short time, the evacuation planning should be discussed in detail. Generally high season was November, and greenhouse farmers may reduce the damage slightly by continuous daily working in a short time.
Based on result, some discussions was made with local government officers and meeting with residents was held.