Prediction of earthquake scenarios considering recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Haruko  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (20357320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASE Yuko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90415654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 動的破壊伝播 / 地震サイクル / 断層パラメータ / 活断層 / 動力学的破壊シミュレーション / 地震シナリオ / 地震動予測 / 累積変位量
Research Abstract
To estimate fault specific earthquake scenarios due to their each tectonic circumstances for ground motion prediction, we developed a system to generate earthquake scenarios by estimating heterogeneous stress fields from geographical and geological information and cyclically applying dynamic rupture simulations. In the application to the Uemachi fault zone, we found that estimated heterogeneous stress distribution controls the rupture propagation on this fault system. The summation of slips of plural events seems to agree with the long-term average slip distribution model.