A substantial approach to fault evolution model for advanced earthquake magnitude-frequency prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Takashi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60285096)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords活断層 / 地震地体構造区分図 / 震源 / 重力データ / 規模別頻度 / 地震動予測地図 / 長期評価 / 震源・重力データ / 主成分分析 / 地震発生層 / 基源・活断層・重力異常データ / 判別分析 / 震源・活断層・重力異常データ
Research Abstract
The aim of this study to construct a new quantitative and objective Seismotectonic Province Map for the main islands of Japan. The resolution of the map is 10 km by 10 km grid of second order mesh of 1 : 25, 000 scale topographical map and the following principal component parameters as Bouger gravity anomaly, the width of the seismogenic layer, distribution of active faults and observed seismicity executes are assigned to each grid for principal component analysis. Quantitative classifications, the cluster analysis is applied for the result of the principal component analysis and several number of division is compared from a viewpoint of geological and geophysical propriety. In order to assign the maximum blind earthquake magnitude in each tectonic province derived from cluster analysis mentioned above, historical earthquake records and the knick point of the cumulative frequency of fault length. The result shows several tectonic provinces have a potential that expected magnitude is+ 0. 2 larger than the result of current seismic hazard assessment.