Explanation of volcanic activity by detailed terrace chronology and crustal deformation observation in Io To Island in Ogasawara Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research Institution国土地理院 (2011)
Geospatial Information Authority of Japan (Geography and Crustal Dynamics Research Center) (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
IMAKIIRE Tetsuro  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 総括研究官 (60370805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takayuki  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 研究官 (60511962)
SASAKI Keiichi  金沢学院大学, 美術文化学部, 准教授 (50340021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOARAI Mamoru  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 室長 (50419876)
SATO Hiroshi  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 主任研究官 (60360468)
OTOI Kosei  国土地理院, 地理地殻活動研究センター, 主任研究官 (60581684)
Research Collaborator OOI Shinzo  国土地理院, 総務部, 係員
YARAI Hiroshi  国土地理院, 測地観測センター, 地震調査官
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords火山噴火 / 火山活動史 / GPS地殻変動観測 / 化石含有調査 / 古地磁気測定 / 隆起活動史 / 火山編年 / ^<14>C年代測定 / 全岩分析 / 主成分分析 / 漂着軽石 / 地殻変動
Research Abstract
We carried out detailed chronological study on the coastal terraces in Io To island, in Ogasawara Archipelago. By means of<14>^C radiocarbon dating on the fossils of coral and carbonized wood, we estimated the history of the terrace formation, which shows the uplift of Io To Island should be intermittent, not be constant as suggested in the former study(Kaizuka et al, 1985). Recent uplift observed by GPS survey is so rapid that it could be comparable to the remarkable uplift about 500 years ago, when Mt. Motoyama upper terrace was formed, accompanied by the eruption of Mt. Suribachi-yama. This notable crustal deformation suggests following volcanic activities. We can propose a model that notable uplift by the possible magma intrusion would occur before the remarkable volcanic activity of Io To islands, from this study.