Temporal sequence analysis of tsunami complex disaster in coastal cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Nozomu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIJIMA Satoru  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (70324655)
TODA Keiichi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70273521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords水災害 / 津波氾濫 / 漂流物 / フラップゲート式可動防波堤 / 河川遡上津波 / 湾口防波堤 / 塩水被害
Research Abstract
In this study two types of three dimensional numerical analysis code for tsunami disasters have been developed. One is for predicting the effect on water quality in rivers exposed to a tsunami flow. The damage to water purification plants due to a tsunami has been estimated by applying the code to Yodo River in Osaka. The other one predicts the behavior of a flapgate type breakwater during a huge tsunami ; its validity has been verified by comparing with experiments. Moreover the effectiveness of the flapgate type breakwater has been confirmed by applying the code to simulate a real-scale scenario.