Rational methods for predicting the inundation and structure damage by the tsunami or big waves a s excess external force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshimichi  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (70366087)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords津波被害 / 高波被害 / 海岸災害の予測 / 減災 / 避難計画 / 海岸堤防・護岸の破壊限界 / 津波による家屋の破壊限界 / 海岸被害の軽減 / ハザードマップ
Research Abstract
The occurrence of large disaster by a great tsunami and the frequent occurrence of coastal disaster by the global warming and coastal erosion are becoming actual. So, the improvement of damage predicting methods was tried for the preparedness of these disasters. About huge tsunamis, a rational method for predicting tsunami inundations, a simple method for evaluating destruction grades of buildings with main part sizes and an inundation depth, and an easy method for predicting the scour by a back flow were proposed. As for big waves, because there are many coastal dikes and seawalls destroyed by scour and suction, easy methods for evaluating the scour in the front of a dike or a seawall and the suction from those bodies, and a suction preventing countermeasure were proposed.