A study on earthquake damage evaluation method in provincial town based on micro-tremor measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Toshiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80329086)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords自然災害予測 / 分析 / 対策 / 地震動 / 地震被害 / 被害予想・分析・対策 / 地震防災 / 微動測定 / 表層地盤構造 / 地盤の非線形性 / 地震観測
Research Abstract
Damage concentration of wooden structures exerted by middle class earthquakes has been observed. Most of damaged areas are rural and detailed soil structure, which is inevitable for analyses, can be hardly obtainable. Combination of subsurface structure evaluated by micro-tremor, soil non-linearity estimated by recorded ground motion, and computation with evaluated bedrock motion can explain concentration of earthquake ground motion. By applying this method to Anamizu town and Sakae village, which have little in common in terms of geography and data resources, generality of this method was revealed.