Development of grating fiber sensor with asymmetrical cross section detectable the bending direction for prevention of slope failures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAKI Hironori  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (70270262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords土砂災害 / ファイバセンサ / ファイバグレーティング / 異方性エッチング / ファイバブラッググレーティング / 斜面崩壊 / 曲げセンサ / 屈折率 / 反応性イオンエッチング / 非対称断面 / ファイバグレーティング(FBG) / 曲げおよびひずみ / 反応性イオンエッチング(RIE) / 反応イオンエッチング(RIE)
Research Abstract
Micro-machined grating fiber was evaluated as a sensor for prevention of slope failures. There is some possibility to detect refractive index of liquid on the fiber tip by the difference of reflected light power between at the center reflection wavelength and at the other wavelengths. Reflected light spectra were measured, when a serial arrangement of two FBGs with two different center reflection wavelengths and similar asymmetrical cross sections with different etching faces was bent. It was found that bend was recognized with accuracy of 5°in bend direction and 3.0 m-1in curvature when the clad thickness was 14μm.