Development of prediction model for wind damage risk in forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research Institution地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構 (2010-2011)
Hokkaido Forestry Research Institute (2009)
Principal Investigator
TORITA Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部・林業試験場, 研究主幹 (50414264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords森林 / 気象災害 / モデル / 風速 / シミュレーション / 自然災害 / 減災
Research Abstract
In order to predict wind damage risk in forest, mechanistic model was developed. This model can be used to calculate the stress in the trunk and turning moment, and classify the damaged tree types as uprooted or broken. The results from this study indicate that tree resistance to wind damage increases under the conditions of low planting density and low tree density.