5'-end transcriptome and DNA methylation in cells treated with histone deacetylase inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shinichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 特任教授 (00313099)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化 / 脱アセチル化阻害剤 / 次世代DNAシーケンサー / エピジェネティクス / トランスクリプトーム / 次世DNAシーケンサー / 次世代超高速DNAシーケンサー
Research Abstract
Here, we performed the high-resolution study of 5'-end transcriptome and DNA methylation state of genome in a human colon cancer cell line, HT-29 treated with a HDACi, trichostatin A(TSA) by using next-generation sequencer. More than 20 million 25 base 5'-end tags were obtained from two libraries and matched to the human genome. The expression of 2, 426 genes, which corresponded to 16% of all expressed genes in a single cell type, differed significantly between the control and TSA-treated cells. Next, when we analyzed the functional relationship between their differential expression and the DNA methylation of associated genes by using newly developed MSDS, change of gene expression by TSA did not correlate with genome-wide of DNA methylation status, suggesting that demethylation limited sites may be specifically regulated by TSA leading to be change of particular genes.