Mechanism of U1 snRNP-independent splicing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kunio  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40252415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム発現 / スプライシング / イントロン / スプライス部位 / U1 snRNP / 熱ストレス / エキソン
Research Abstract
Many eukaryotic genes are interrupted by introns that are removed from primary transcripts by RNA splicing. U1 snRNP plays a crucial role in the 5' splice site recognition during splicing. Recently, we found the first example of naturally-occurring U1-independent U2-type splicing in humans. Our present study showed that a tissue-specific splicing regulator, Fox-1, failed to induce hF1γexon 9 skipping if the 5' splice site of intron 9 was mutated to the U1-dependent type, suggesting that U1-independent splicing contributes to the regulation of alternative splicing of a class of pre-mRNAs.