Bioinformatic and molecular biological study on ultra-short introns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Makoto  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (00528044)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYEDA Akila  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (50212204)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Noriko (HARAGUCHI Noriko)  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 博士研究員 (90546649)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム進化・再編 / イントロン長 / pre-mRNA splicing / ヒトゲノム / データベース / RNAスプライシング / イントロン / 転写産物 / 進化 / オロソログ / アノテーション / H-InvDB / スプライセオソーム / データーベース
Research Abstract
The conspicuous cluster with a steep peak in length distribution have been found in the most eukaryotes ; however, there is no information about introns shorter than the cluster. We identified pre-mRNA introns shorter than the cluster, termed ultra-short introns.
We selected 23 of the ultra-short introns based on conservation status in closely related species. Using bioinformatics and molecular biological approaches, we demonstrated that the ultra-short introns are bona fide introns and the ultra-short introns independently appeared in closely related lineages to human. Our analyses on the features of the ultra-short introns suggest that the ultra-short introns are spliced by distinct multiple splicing mechanisms that are modified from the known conventional splicing mechanism.