Study of bacterial adaptation and evolution for low temperature environments in Antarctica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research Institution大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構 (2011)
Transdisciplinary Research Integration Center (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
BABA Tomoya  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (00338196)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細菌 / ゲノム / 環境適応 / 低温 / 南極 / 環境微生物 / ゲノム解析 / 新規微生物 / 機能解析 / 共生
Research Abstract
The genome studies of the Antarctic bacteria living at low temperature environments are very limited and to be developed further more. I have tried to understand on the genome-level for the mechanisms concerning with low temperature environment adaptation of an Antarctic bacterium. I isolated a psychrophilic bacterium Pseudomonas sp. MP1 from a"Moss Pillar", which Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition had discovered in East Antarctica, and sequenced the complete genome of it. The comparative genome analysis of MP1 with related Pseudomonas sp. isolated in other continents revealed that genes of MP1 has adapted lower temperature environments on entire genome-level in its evolution. This study will be the first report for the bacterial entire genome-level adaptation to lower temperature environments in Antarctica.