Project/Area Number |
21510210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied genomics
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAKI Toshio 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (20295728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Daisaku 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10305659)
OGAWA Takumi 大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (00580367)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | メタボロミクス / 二次代謝 / 代謝工学 / ストレス応答 / 病害応答 / 病害抵抗性 / リグニン / LC-MS |
Research Abstract |
Bacterial wilt is caused by a soil borne pathogen. When infected with incompatible strain into plant leaves, development of the leaf trachea were inhibited and UV fluorescence microscopy of infected sections showed the accumulation of fluorescence substances around the leaf vein. In this research, we studied changes in metabolic profiles at the infection sites of eggplants challenged by during the infection of an incompatible-strain, through the metabolome analyses. From the relation between inoculum strain and disease resistance, two different mechanisms are found for the resistance, 1); the production of compounds involved in the elongation arrest vein to accumulate at the site of infection, and 2); antimicrobial compound that inhibits the growth of bacteria.