Identification of non-coding conserved motifs and their relationships with polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ゲノム情報科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Mikita  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70452365)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / バイオインフォマティクス / 多型解析
Research Abstract
By using genome sequence alignments, We have identified many non-coding motifs that are conserved among mammalian species. For these motifs, we mainly focused on the cis-regulatory elements that regulate splicing. As the results, we revealed the existence of a network of cis-regulatory elements to achieve complicated regulations of alternative splicing. Extending this methodology to the identification of transcription factor binding sites, and to analyze the relationships between these motifs and single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs) are still under way. The computational environments and programs developed in this research project should facilitate further progress of these analyses in future.