Synthetic Studies on Novel, Natural Anti-Mitotic Agents, Nigricanosides, toward Elucidation of Their Stereochemistry and Biological Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kenshu  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20222268)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物活性分子の設計 / 合成 / グリセロ糖脂質 / 立体構造解明 / ニグリカノシAジメチルエステル / 立体選択的合成 / 全合成 / エーテル結合性脂質 / 酸化脂質 / 有糸分裂阻害剤 / ニグリカノシドAジメチルエステル / 有糸分裂阻害物質
Research Abstract
Nigricanoseides, isolated from the green alga Avrainvillea nigricans, belong to a monogalactosyldiacylglycerol family and exhibit potent growth inhibitory activity against cancer cells. Because of the scarce supply from natural source and the unknown stereochemistry, nigricanosides are not explored biologically in detail. Therefore, studies aiming at the elucidation of their stereochemistry and biological activity have commenced with the partial synthesis of a congener, nigricanoseide A dimethyl ester. As a result, methods for the construction of the two ether linkages have been established, and the stereochemistry of the ether junction between the galactose moiety and the lower acyl chain has been clarified.