Structure-activity relationship study of hatermalides by using medicinal chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Ichiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20375413)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天然物有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 腫瘍細胞増殖阻害 / 構造活性相関 / ハテルマライド / ビセライド / 細胞毒性 / メディシナルケミストリー
Research Abstract
Haterumalides and biselides are cytotoxic macrolide isolated from the Okinawan marine animals. Interestingly, haterumalide NA showed strong toxicity against brine shrimp, while haterumalide NA methyl ester and biselide A are less toxic. I planned to synthesize haterumalide derivatives and to evaluate its biological activity. As a result, I elucidated that chloroolefin part of haterumalides is essential for the strong cytotoxicity of haterumalides. Also, I have achieved the synthesis of core carbon framework of biselide E.