Elucidation of natural products to regulate glucose-transporters on the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Tomoyuki  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00377904)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 機能性食品素材 / マウス糖負荷試験 / 血糖値上昇抑制作用 / グルコース吸収抑制作用 / トランスポーター / 吸収阻害 / 単離・精製 / 構造決定 / 糖尿病予防
Research Abstract
Through exploratory study of the food material to suppress postprandial elevation of blood glucose level in mice, this study aimed to find and identified compounds having inhibitory effect of glucose absorption from the intestinal tract. As a result, some inhibitors against carbohydrate digestive enzymes or against glucose-transport in the intestine were purified with chromatography and then identified by spectral analysis. Multiflorin A, which was obtained from peach leaf extract, showed the most powerful effect compared with known transporter-inhibitors. Then the study of structure-activity relationship showed that its acetyl group is important to express the activity in vivo.