Enhancing the practicability of the method for proteome analysis based on a new isolation scheme of C-terminal peptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Takashi  奈良女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (30175492)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUYAMA Hiroki  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所寄付研究部門, 特任准教授 (60437332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsタンパク質 / C末端ペプチド / プロテオミクス / アミノ酸配列解析 / 質量分析 / 化学修飾 / 安定同位体標識 / 強塩基性陰イオン交換体 / ペプチドの分離 / イオン交換クロマトグラフィー / 文化財科学
Research Abstract
We have established a method to identify proteins by MALDI mass spectrometry of the C-terminal peptide obtained from a protein in which all the carboxyl groups were protected by exhaustive amidation. The optimized protocol to concentrate or isolate the C-terminal peptide from the proteolytic digest of the fully amidated protein includes the use of a strong anion-exchange HPLC column to remove anionic peptides.