Mechanisms for activation and signaling of NADPH oxidase 1 involved in cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Minoru  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (00128349)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUMOMOTO Hideki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30179303)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素 / 生体生命情報学 / 発生分化 / シグナル伝達 / 活性酸素 / スーパーオキシド / スーバーオキシド
Research Abstract
We established the method for production of Noxa1, an essential activating factor for Nox1 using E. coli. We also succeeded to express and purifyβPix andβ-actin, which may influence the activation of Nox1. We examined the cell-free activation of Nox1 using Caco-2 plasma membrane as an enzyme source. We also clarified the kinetic properties of Noxa1 in a pure cell-free activation system containing Nox2 purified from porcine neutrophils. The model cell system of Nox1 was established using HEK293 cells transfected with Nox1 cDNA as well as cDNAs for Noxa1 and Noxo1. The effect ofβPix, a putative GEF for Rac, on the activation of Nox enzymes was examined in cell and cell-free system.