Inhibitory action of a matricellular protein AZ-1 on vascular endothelium growth factor-receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21510229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Kuniaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80229913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITANI Fumiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (60041852)
NISHIMOTO Koshiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (00365363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 生理活性 / 蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
A low-molecular-weight basement membrane protein AZ-1 was demonstrated to be a multivalent factor which interacted with structural extracellular matrix proteins, vascular endothelium growth factor(VEGF), VEGF-receptors, and integrins. The multivalent interactions allowed to modulate adhesion, growth, and tubular formation of endothelial cells. The processes may inhibit activation of the cells by VEGF and play a role for homeostasis of vascular endothelium.